– Trade Secret Protection Through the Use of Employment Agreements –
[…] In California, it is very important that employee confidentiality agreements be drafted carefully, and by experienced business lawyers, because agreements that are overly broad or unreasonable will not be enforced by California courts. At the same time, agreements that are drawn too narrowly may provide little or no protection.
For example, California law does not favor employment agreements that seek to protect trade secrets by preventing an employee from leaving to go and work for a competitor (often called “non-compete” agreements). California’s Business and Professions Code section 16600 provides that, “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” While there are some limited exceptions to this rule (such as when one of the parties to a non-compete contract is a partner or owner of the business), a trade secret confidentiality agreement that would effectively prevent an employee from working for a competitor must be extremely limited in